• Safe Return to In-Person Instruction and Continuity of Services Plan 2021-22

  • Congratulations to the following students for making the honor roll in Quarter 1!!

    First Honors   Second Honors
    12th Grade:   10th Grade:   12th Grade:   10th Grade:
    Redwan Ahmed   Zachary Allen   Sabbir Ahmed   Angie Andujar
    Vanessa Batista   Daniel Echeverri   Daniel Alabre   Kathleen Cardoso
    Yashila Beavers   Arlan Edwards   April Almeida   Steven Cedillo
    Eva Bernadel   Carrington Flynn   Mike Avila   Chanell Daniels
    Imani Billie   Abel Gebretinsae   Kevin Camayo Ocampo   Gracia Duvelson
    Rodly Bonhomme   Kelly Guamarrigra   Gissel Cerero Herrera   Damaris James
    Yajaira Bonilla   Monique Harvey   Rafaela Costa   Eliana Lopez
    Genesis Cruz-Gutierrez   Stephen Kaine   Isaiah DeWitt   Liam McCombe
    John D'Aquino   Thomas Kaine   Justin Duran   Stephanie Morocho
    Aeona Dixon   Eleanor Lennon   Daniel Franco Rios   Alehandro Rodrigues
    Celine Etienne   Kevin Lo   Lens Gedeon   Naythan Sharpe
    Patrick Farrelly   Paul Zint   Luiz Macedo   Alex Siguencia-Suarez
    Miguel Franco Rios       Brandon Marcano    
    Edwin Garcia   9th Grade:   Christopher Mejia   9th Grade:
    Javier Gonzalez Torres   Daniel Brioso   Lindsey Navor   Jorge Aguilar
    Stephen Hojnowski   Jacob Compton   Ethan Needham   Fernando Barahona
    Dashanelle Holness   Arthur DeOliveira-Teixeira   Karen Pasato   Jonathan Capozziello
    Chandini Kalidindi   Mason Dias   Kourtney Payne   Anthony Chavajay-Klingberg
    Aleena Khan   Alan Dicks   Samantha Perez   Xeor Cruz
    Lucas Longhi   Justin Drouillard   Jensen Poteau   Nirvayella Dorelus
    Sebastian Morales   Andres Garcia   Ryan Ramdial   Haritz Flores Reyes
    Alan Ojeda   Enton Hart   Chandon Richards   David Fox
    Shantel Porter   Anne-Marie Kudaisi   Thomas Schaible   Tooba Khan
    Tara Torres   Sebastian Matis       Sherley Martinez
    Alexander Wolfinger   Victor Polini   11th Grade:   Kelvin Millan Muniz
        Quinn Pranzo   Jordan Ellis   Ezequiel Miranda
    11th Grade:   Deziree Reyes   Nasir Maldonado-Brown   Amy Nivelo
    Yasmin Aca Sotarriva   Katelynn Robinson   Kiyanna Mccalla   Tomas Restrepo Munoz
    Ryan Bourque   Skylar Robinson   Genesis Paulino   Syeda Zahara
    Domenic Cammarota   Rousse Rosario   Samedin Tiganji    
    Thomas Donnelly   Gabriella Westphal   Andy Trinh    
    Stefanie Granda   Rickelle White   Keyangeli Vargas    
    Zoltan Makroczi            
    Max Markowsky            
    Lindsey Mohammed            
    Yosairi Olivo Ortiz            
    Anneliese Ovalle            
    Julianna Patterson            
    Ana Reinheimer            
    Lizette Saquipulla            
Presentation of the Magnet Schools of America Award of Excellence
  • Vision:

    The Aerospace/Hydrospace and Physical Science High School, an institution that fosters an inclusive campus culture that embraces diversity, civility and multiculturalism, will prepare its graduates to solve problems and apply new technologies within an interconnected and evolving global environment.

    Core Beliefs:

    • Our environment values and models character, academics and relationships
    • Work to consistently safeguard the safety, dignity and well-being of all its members.
    • A static curriculum is a dying curriculum.   Revision and development with field experts ensures that the education we provide is current and thematic based.
    • In providing our teachers with high quality, discrete magnet professional development. 
    • Diverse backgrounds and ideas are crucial to academic excellence
    • All children have the potential to achieve if provided with individualized instruction.        
    • College and career are by-products of our school and children must have experiences with both.

    Mission:

    The mission of the Aerospace/Hydrospace and Physical Science High School is to build an academic community whose members have diverse cultures, backgrounds and life experiences and educate those students in ways that lead to fulfilling careers and to create a culture for passionate investigators to develop solutions for the global community. We work to educate the nation's future leaders in engineering and prepare them for professional that have yet to exist.   Further, we seek to expand the frontiers of engineering and to encourage technological innovation while fostering academic excellence and scholarly learning in a project based learning environment.

  • 2020 Region 1 Magnet Schools of America Teacher of the Year

    David Viesto

    David Viesto - Math

    Awarded to one magnet teacher from the region including Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, and The District of Columbia each year. Mr. Viesto was the recipient of the award for the 2019-20 school year due to his dedication and hard work improving his craft in his 7+ years teaching at Aero. We are proud and honored to have such an amazing teacher at our school.
  • Magnet Schools of America School of Excellence Award 2020
  • PLTW Distinguished High School Recognition

FairchildBiotechnology Research & Zoological Sciences Website Information Technology & Software Engineering Website

Follow us on Social Media Instagram


Office: 203-275-3374
Fax: 203-337-0116


Principal
Mr. Jay Lipp
jlipp@bridgeportedu.net


lsalgado
Secretary
Lisa Salgado
lsalgado@bridgeportedu.net
CLOSE
CLOSE